Is Endangered Species Chocolate Dark Chocolate Squares – With 88% Cocoa – 4.2 Oz (Case of 12) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla)

Check Endangered Species Chocolate Dark Chocolate Squares – With 88% Cocoa – 4.2 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Endangered Species Chocolate Dark Chocolate Squares – With 88% Cocoa – 4.2 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 5 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeThrive MarketBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking