Is Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars - Dark Chocolate - 60 Percent Cocoa - Cinnamon Cayenne and Cherries - 3 oz Bars - Case of 12 - Gluten Free - Yeast Free-Wheat Free- Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor
  • bittersweet chocolate

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate, Cayenne Pepper, Cellulose Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cinnamon, Cocoa Butter, Dried Tart Cherries, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Vanilla

Check Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars - Dark Chocolate - 60 Percent Cocoa - Cinnamon Cayenne and Cherries - 3 oz Bars - Case of 12 - Gluten Free - Yeast Free-Wheat Free- against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars - Dark Chocolate - 60 Percent Cocoa - Cinnamon Cayenne and Cherries - 3 oz Bars - Case of 12 - Gluten Free - Yeast Free-Wheat Free- is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping