Is Endulge, Caramel Nut Chew Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • butter
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk chocolate flavoured coating
  • natural flavours

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate flavoured coating (maltitol, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sodium caseinate, milk fat, soy lecithin, sucralose, natural flavours, artificial flavours, salt), Roasted peanuts, Maltitol syrup, Protein blend (whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), Inulin, Polydextrose, Water, Butter, Modified palm kernel oil, Peanut butter (peanuts, mono-and di-glycerides, salt, mixed tocopherols), Skim milk powder, Soy lecithin, Salt, Natural flavours, Artificial flavours, Sucralose. Polydextrose: 3.09 g per 34 g serving. Sucralose: 7.98 mg per 34 g serving. Contains: Peanuts, Soy, Milk. May contain: Wheat, Almonds, Pecans, Cashews, Walnuts, Macadamia nuts, Hazelnuts, Sesame.

Check Endulge, Caramel Nut Chew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Endulge, Caramel Nut Chew is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go