Is Ener-C 1000 mg Vitamin C, Peach Mango Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycine
  • cysteine hci
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • +3 more

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cysteine hci
magnesium
calcium

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Chromium, Potassium, Cane Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Peach Juice Powder, Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene, Natural Mango Fruit Powder, Glycine, Cysteine HCI, Natural Citrus Juice Powder.

Check Ener-C 1000 mg Vitamin C, Peach Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ener-C 1000 mg Vitamin C, Peach Mango is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Ener-C 1000 mg Vitamin C, Peach Mango | Spoonful