Is Ener-c Orange Vitamin C Packet, 0.3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cysteine hci
- glycine
- aspartic acid
- magnesium
- +4 more
cysteine hci
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Chromium, Potassium, Beta Carotene. Non-Medicinal Ingredients: Cane Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Orange Juice Powder, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycine, Aspartic Acid, Quercetin Powder, Tartaric Acid, Cysteine HCI, Orange Fruit Powder, Monk Fruit Powder.
Check Ener-c Orange Vitamin C Packet, 0.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ener-c Orange Vitamin C Packet, 0.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Ener-c Orange Vitamin C Packet, 0.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Pouch


