Is ENER-C SUGAR FREE MIXED BERRY PACKET, EA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-cysteine
  • glycine
  • L-aspartic acid

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Medicinal Erythritol, Citric Acid, Natural Berry Juice Powders, Sodium Bicarbonate, DL-Malic Acid, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beet Juice Colour, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Raspberry Juice Powder, L-Tartaric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cysteine, Glycine.

Check ENER-C SUGAR FREE MIXED BERRY PACKET, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ENER-C SUGAR FREE MIXED BERRY PACKET, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep