Is Ener-C Vitamin C Effervescent Powdered Drink Mix Lemon Lime 30 Packets 10 1 oz 285 6 g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- aspartic acid
- cysteine hci
- natural lime flavor
- glycine
- +7 more
aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ener-C - Vitamin C Effervescent Powdered Drink Mix Lemon Lime 1000 mg. - 30 Packet(s) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Packet (0.3 oz.) Servings Per Container: 30 Amount Per Serving %DV Calories 25 2% Total Carbohydrate 5g Sugars 5g Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 1000mg 1,667% Vitamin A (acetate) 2500IU 50% Vitamin E (tocopheryl acetate) 15IU 50% Vitamin B3 (niacin) 5mg 25% Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) 2mg 100% Folic Acid 40mcg 10% Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 25mcg 417% Pantothenic Acid 2.5mg 25% Calcium 50mg 5% Phosphorus 38mg 4% Iodine 150mcg 100% Magnesium 60mg 15% Zinc 5mg 33% Manganese 0.5mg 25% Chromium 12mcg 10% Potassium 200mg 6% *Daily Value Not Established.†Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your diet values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. Non-Medicinal Ingredients: Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Lemon-Lime Flavor, Natural Lime Flavor, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycine, Aspartic Acid, Quercetin Dihydrate Powder, Tartaric Acid, Cysteine HCI, Lemon Pulp Powder.
Check Ener-C Vitamin C Effervescent Powdered Drink Mix Lemon Lime 30 Packets 10 1 oz 285 6 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ener-C Vitamin C Effervescent Powdered Drink Mix Lemon Lime 30 Packets 10 1 oz 285 6 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Where to buy
Ener-C Vitamin C Effervescent Powdered Drink Mix Lemon Lime 30 Packets 10 1 oz 285 6 g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


