Is ENER-G FOODS | Breadcrumbs - [Dairy Free] 10.02 Oz [Gluten Free] [1 Pack] Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Bamboo Fiber, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Guar Gum, Hi Maize Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Orange Citrus Fiber, Nulomoline (Inverted Sugar From Cane Or Beet), Xanthan Gum,enriched With Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Iron And Folic Acid

Check ENER-G FOODS | Breadcrumbs - [Dairy Free] 10.02 Oz [Gluten Free] [1 Pack] against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ENER-G FOODS | Breadcrumbs - [Dairy Free] 10.02 Oz [Gluten Free] [1 Pack] is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingSalad