Is Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ener-G Foods produces a variety of gluten-free and wheat-free foods, including the Ener-G White Rice Loaf. This product is part of their line of special diet foods, which includes ready-made foods and mixes. The company is known for its commitment to research and innovation in creating products suitable for various dietary needs, such as low-protein diets and egg-free diets. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the White Rice Loaf, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste of Ener-G Foods' products based on the statement "people love the taste of these pretzels."
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate & magnesium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ener-G Foods produces a variety of gluten-free and wheat-free foods, including the Ener-G White Rice Loaf. This product is part of their line of special diet foods, which includes ready-made foods and mixes. The company is known for its commitment to research and innovation in creating products suitable for various dietary needs, such as low-protein diets and egg-free diets. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the White Rice Loaf, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste of Ener-G Foods' products based on the statement "people love the taste of these pretzels."
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Orange Citrus Fiber, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate), Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid And Vitamin D
Check Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


