Is Energen chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- milk
- whey powder cocoa powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Non-dairy Creamer Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Stabilizer (Di-potassium Phosphate), Stabilizer (Sodium Polyphosphate Emulisifier (Sodium Stearoyl Lactate), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)), Wheat Flour, Oats, Whey Powder Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Corn, Calcium Carbonate, Chocolate Flavor, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin Vitamin Premixvitamin A, B1, B2, B6, Folic Acid, B12, D And E, Egg Powder, Malt Extract, Allergen Information: Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya, Egg, Malt
Check Energen chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Energen chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


