Is ENERGIZING PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium pantothenate
glycerol ester of rosin
calcium disodium edta

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 6, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Contains Coconut , Contains Coconut

Check ENERGIZING PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ENERGIZING PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO is available at 8 retailers

KrogerShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go