Is ENERGIZING RASPBERRY CITRUS FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY CITRUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Red 40, Calcium Pantothenate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Blue 1, Contains Coconut

Check ENERGIZING RASPBERRY CITRUS FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY CITRUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ENERGIZING RASPBERRY CITRUS FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY CITRUS is available at 9 retailers

KrogerShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go