Is Energy Bar Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic rolled oats, organic brown rice syrup, soy crisps (soy protein isolate, rice flour), dark chocolate chips (organic sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, cocoa powder processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin), organic sunflower oil, organic oat fiber, inulin, organic soy flour, organic cane syrup, organic brown rice crisp (organic brown rice flour, organic dried cane syrup, sea salt), natural flavors, organic cane sugar, caramel, cinnamon, sea salt, mixed tocopherols. Contains: soy. May contain peanuts, milk, wheat, egg, tree nuts.

Check Energy Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.