Is Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • white chocolate flavoured chips
  • chocolate cookies

white chocolate flavoured chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY RICE CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE COOKIES (OAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), CRUNCH PIECES (APPLE POMACE, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT)), ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, REDUCED IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, THIA

Check Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item