Is Energy Bar - Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fibre

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, ORGANIC PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED BANANAS, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS; VITAMINS & MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, IRON, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN. CONTAINS STATEMENT: PEANUTS, BARLEY, OATS, AND SOY.

Check Energy Bar - Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Energy Bar - Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go