Is ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- chocolate chips
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT AND VANILLA), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED GROUND PEANUTS), MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT OIL, DATE PASTE, PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND MEAL, WHEAT GERM.
Check ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


