Is ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- honey
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT AND VANILLA), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED GROUND PEANUTS), MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT OIL, DATE PASTE, PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND MEAL, WHEAT GERM.
Check ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


