Is ENERGY BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAIN BLEND [SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), TOASTED OATS (OATS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT)], CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, GLYCERIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ALMONDS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HCL.
Check ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


