Is ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- vitamin b12
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SOY RICE CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC DRY-ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY OIL, ORGANIC PALM STEARIN), ORGANIC ROASTED SOY BITS, MACADAMIA NUTS, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, CARAMEL, PSYLLIUM, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), BETA CAROTENE (VITAMIN A), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


