Is ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SOY RICE CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC DRY-ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY OIL, ORGANIC PALM STEARIN), ORGANIC ROASTED SOY BITS, MACADAMIA NUTS, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, CARAMEL, PSYLLIUM, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), BETA CAROTENE (VITAMIN A), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


