Is ENERGY BLEND EDAMAME, FLAVOR INFUSED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & PUMPKIN SEEDS, ENERGY BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Edamame (Soybeans, Sea Salt), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Flavor Infused Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Citric Acid), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Soybean Oil), Roasted Pumpkin Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil, Salt)

Check ENERGY BLEND EDAMAME, FLAVOR INFUSED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & PUMPKIN SEEDS, ENERGY BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ENERGY BLEND EDAMAME, FLAVOR INFUSED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & PUMPKIN SEEDS, ENERGY BLEND is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go