Is ENERGY PROTEIN SMOOTHIE MIX, CAFE MOCHA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND [PEA PROTEIN, FLAX SEED], SWEETENING BLEND [CANE SUGAR, COCONUT JUICE POWDER, STEVIA], PREBIOTIC FIBER (FROM CASSAVA ROOT), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENERGY BLEND [GOJI BERRY EXTRACT, CACAO EXTRACT, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT], APPLE FIBER, SALT, GUAR GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE NUTRIENT EXTRACT BLEND [SPINACH, CHERRY, CARROT, BROCCOLI, BEET, TOMATO, APPLE, CRANBERRY, ORANGE, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY, MUSHROOM], XANTHAN GUM.
Check ENERGY PROTEIN SMOOTHIE MIX, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY PROTEIN SMOOTHIE MIX, CAFE MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Protein Almond Flour Pancake Mix Original
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Powdered Energy Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.7 oz Box
King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Protein Pancake Mix
About this product
Supplement · Powder


