Is King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Protein Pancake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vita- min b2
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vita- min b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty flavor with a golden, tender interior and slightly hearty crumb; pancakes often turn out fluffy when prepared per directions but can be dense if overmixed. Users report reliable batter consistency, good hold for varied toppings, and versatile use for waffles, pancakes, skillet cakes and griddle breakfasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Gluten-Free Whole Grain Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda, cornstarch), Pea Hull Fiber, Vitamin and Mineral Blend [calcium carbonate, niacina- mide (vitamin B3), reduced iron, thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (Vita- min B2)], Salt.

Check King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Protein Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast