Is ENERGY RAISINS, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND DARK CHOCOLATE SOY NUTS TRAIL MIX, ENERGY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milk fat
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA, SALT), ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS (DARK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA), SOYNUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), SEA SALT.
Check ENERGY RAISINS, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND DARK CHOCOLATE SOY NUTS TRAIL MIX, ENERGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY RAISINS, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND DARK CHOCOLATE SOY NUTS TRAIL MIX, ENERGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


