Is ENERGY RUSH HALF & HALF ICED TEA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b5
- b12
- calcium d pantothenate
b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAURINE, GLUCURONOLACTONE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, INSTANT TEA, NATURAL LEMON FLAVORS, CAFFEINE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE (B3), CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM D PANTOTHENATE (B5), NATURAL LEMON JUICE POWDER, PYRIDOXINE HCL (B6), F. D & C RED #40, FOLIC ACID (B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12).
Check ENERGY RUSH HALF & HALF ICED TEA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY RUSH HALF & HALF ICED TEA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


