Is Energy Women's Vitality Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUMPKIN SEEDS, RAISINS, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, ORGANIC ROASTED SOY NUTS (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CHERRIES, PISTACHIOS, BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Energy Women's Vitality Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Energy Women's Vitality Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Energy Women's Vitality Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


