Is Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Rice Starch, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Galactooligosaccharides (A Type Of Prebiotic), Polydextrose (A Type Of Prebiotic), And Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid [Ara]), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid [Dha]), Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Inositol, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Taurine, L-Carnitine.
Check Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


