Is Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a source of arachidonic acid
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- taurine
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- inositol
- +7 more
a source of arachidonic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Rice Starch, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Galactooligosaccharides (A Type Of Prebiotic), Polydextrose (A Type Of Prebiotic), And Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid [Ara]), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid [Dha]), Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Inositol, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Taurine, L-Carnitine.
Check Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Enfamil A.R. Infant Formula, Milk-Based with Iron, Powder, Through 12 Months is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


