Is Enfamil Newborn PREMIUM Infant Formula, Powder, 22.2 oz Reusable Tub, Limited Stock Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • a source of arachidonic acid
  • vitamin e acetate
  • taurine
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

a source of arachidonic acid

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Coconut, Soy And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Whey Protein Concentrate And Less Than 2%: Galactooligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Mortierella Alpinaoil, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Inositol, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Vitamin E Acetate, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate), Taurine, L-carnitine, A Type Of Prebiotic, A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)

Check Enfamil Newborn PREMIUM Infant Formula, Powder, 22.2 oz Reusable Tub, Limited Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Enfamil Newborn PREMIUM Infant Formula, Powder, 22.2 oz Reusable Tub, Limited Stock is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking