No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is English Cheesecake Company 180g Swizzels Love Hearts Cheesecake Slices Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Crumb [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt], Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (21%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (8%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Pink and Red Coloured Heart Shaped Sugar Decorations (3%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Rice Flour, Concentrates (Radish, Apple, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Thickener: Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose; Flavouring], Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavourings, Colour: Anthocyanins, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check English Cheesecake Company 180g Swizzels Love Hearts Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? English Cheesecake Company 180g Swizzels Love Hearts Cheesecake Slices | Spoonful