Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- sucrose
- natural toffee flavouring
- calcium carbonate
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Biscuit Base (29%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%) [Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Caramel Sauce (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Milk Chocolate Honeycomb Granules (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Stabiliser: Gum Arabic, Sucrose, Honey], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Caramel Syrup [Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup], Toffee Flavouring [Natural Toffee Flavouring], Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Modified Starch (Maize), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202))
Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open English Cheesecake Company 2 Toffee & Honeycomb Cheesecake Slices 214g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


