Is English Cheesecake Company Vanilla & Lotus Biscoff Cheesecake Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full fat soft cheese
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • double cream
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (29%) [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (sg Rspo Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (14%) [skimmed Milk, Cream (milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Lotus Original Caramelised Biscuit Spread (13%) [original Caramelised Biscuits (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil From Sustainable And Certified Plantations, Rapeseed Oil), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Acid (citric Acid)], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (6%), Caramelised Biscuit (5%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm (rspo Certified), Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent; E500, Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate (e202)). Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain traces of Egg and Nuts.

Check English Cheesecake Company Vanilla & Lotus Biscoff Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go