Is English Cheesecake Company Vanilla & Lotus Biscoff Cheesecake Slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • full fat soft cheese
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • double cream

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (29%) [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (sg Rspo Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (14%) [skimmed Milk, Cream (milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Lotus Original Caramelised Biscuit Spread (13%) [original Caramelised Biscuits (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil From Sustainable And Certified Plantations, Rapeseed Oil), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Acid (citric Acid)], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (6%), Caramelised Biscuit (5%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm (rspo Certified), Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent; E500, Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate (e202)). Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain traces of Egg and Nuts.

Check English Cheesecake Company Vanilla & Lotus Biscoff Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go