Is English Muffins, Whole Wheat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND WHEAT GERM, WATER, CORNMEAL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SOY MONOGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE, PENTOSANASE, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Check English Muffins, Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open English Muffins, Whole Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
English Muffins, Whole Wheat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


