Is ENGLISH MUFFINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR. VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SOY), WHEAT GLUTEN. CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ENZYMES), WHEAT STARCH, DEGERMED CORNMEAL CORN FLOUR.

Check ENGLISH MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking