Is ENGLISH MUFFINS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR. VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SOY), WHEAT GLUTEN. CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ENZYMES), WHEAT STARCH, DEGERMED CORNMEAL CORN FLOUR.

Check ENGLISH MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking