Is ENGLISH MUFFINS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, MINERAL OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CITRATE.
Check ENGLISH MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


