Is English Sticky Toffee Cut & Wrapped Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • vegetarian rennet
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Chopped Dates, Raisins, Toffee Pieces (Sugar, Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil, Butter Oil, Natural Flavor), Golden Syrup, Salt, Toffee Flavor, Vegetarian Rennet, Cheese Cultures Contains Cow's Milk

Check English Sticky Toffee Cut & Wrapped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

English Sticky Toffee Cut & Wrapped is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping