Is ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED TOFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sorbitol, butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MALTITOL, WHEY, COCOA POWDER, POLYDEXTROSE, LESS THAN 1% OF: SORBITOL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SOY, SESAME), GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED TOFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go