Is Enjoy Hot Shredded Ika, 5 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- squid
- disodium inosinate
squid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Squid, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Rice Vinegar, Flavor Enhancers (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Chili
Check Enjoy Hot Shredded Ika, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enjoy Hot Shredded Ika, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Enjoy Hot Shredded Ika, 5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


