Is ENJOY LIFE Gluten Free Cocoa Loco Chewy Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Enjoy Life Gluten Free Cocoa Loco Chewy Bars are a popular choice for individuals with nut allergies. These allergy-friendly bars are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility using high-quality ingredients. People love these bars for their delicious taste and consider them a great snack option. The fact that they are gluten-free and halal certified adds to their appeal. Reviews suggest that these bars are not overly sweet, making them even more enjoyable. Overall, Enjoy Life Gluten Free Cocoa Loco Chewy Bars offer a tasty and inclusive treat for those with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Mix (Rice, Buckwheat, Millet), Tapioca Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Powder, Date Paste, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil, Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Brown Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seed Butter (Roasted Sunflower Kernel, Dried Cane Syrup, Salt), Ground Flaxseed, Rice Startch, Natural Flavor, Leavning (Baking Soda), Vanilla Extract, Xantham Gum, Gum Arabic, Salt, Vitamns And Minerals (Niacin, Riboflavin, Vitamn B6, Thiamin, Calcium)

Check ENJOY LIFE Gluten Free Cocoa Loco Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ENJOY LIFE Gluten Free Cocoa Loco Chewy Bars is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go