Is Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light sea salt chips offer a crisp, airy crunch with a mild salty finish, commonly eaten as ready-to-eat snacks, paired with dips, or included in packed lunches and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and texture, occasional bag fragility, and favorability for on-the-go snacking and occasional uneven chip size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Chip (Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Turmeric, Canola Oil, Paprika), Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract, Manufactured In A Facility On Shared Equipment Used To Produce Products That Contain Milk, Wheat, Soy, Or Sesame, A Validated Allergen Cleaning Process Is Performed On Equipment, Along With Allergen Testing, With Each Production Run

Check Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BVitacostGiant EagleMeijerIGABillion VeganLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go