Is Enjoy Life Semi-Sweet Mini Chocolate Chips, 10 oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- the facility also processes dairy
the facility also processes dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evaporated Cane Juice, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten-free Facility, The Facility Also Processes Dairy And Soy, However, This Product Is Produced On A Dedicated Dairy And Soy-free Line, Have Been Additionally Tested To Ensure Strict Allergen Control Standards Are Met
Check Enjoy Life Semi-Sweet Mini Chocolate Chips, 10 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enjoy Life Semi-Sweet Mini Chocolate Chips, 10 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Enjoy Life Semi-Sweet Mini Chocolate Chips, 10 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


