Is Enjoy Summer Waffle Cones Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e 471
  • e 477
  • dextrose

e 471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Lemon Mix (sugar, Dextrose, Dehydrated Glucose Syrup, Acidifier: [e 330]), Lemon Juice (5%), Stabilizer: [e 412, E 415, E 407, E 466], Emulsifier: [e 471, E 477], Starch, Flavours.

Check Enjoy Summer Waffle Cones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking