Is Enlighten Me Shakes Chocolate Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- alpha amylase
- biotin
- natural flavours
- riboflavin
- +4 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk)], Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)], Fibre (acacia Gum, Konjac Root - Glucomannan), Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil Milk Powder (antioxidants 306, 307b), Vitamin And Mineral Blend [vitamins (ascorbic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Cholecalciferol, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Minerals (dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Copper Gluconate, Selenomethionine, Chromium Polynicotinate)], Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil Powder, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Raw Cacao Powder, Peppermint Oil Extract, Magnesium Hydroxide, Digenzyme® (multienzyme Complex (alpha Amylase, Acid Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase)), Lactospore® (bacillus Coagulans), Kale Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Natural Sweeteners (stevia, Monk Fruit), Kelp Extract (iodine 0.1%), Ginger Root Extract. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Enlighten Me Shakes Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enlighten Me Shakes Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


