Is Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk protein concentrate
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SKIM MILK, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, EGG WHITES, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go