Is Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
milk
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SKIM MILK, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, EGG WHITES, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi | Spoonful