Is Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
mono & diglycerides
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SKIM MILK, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, EGG WHITES, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go