Is Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cold Brew Coffee Chip - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ghee
- milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-GMO Soluble Corn Fiber, Coffee, Cream, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Dutched Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, Ghee, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin.
Check Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cold Brew Coffee Chip - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cold Brew Coffee Chip - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cold Brew Coffee Chip - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


