Is Enlightened Ice Cream Light Chocolate Peanut Butter 1 Pint - 473 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate with pronounced peanut butter ribbons, offering a smooth, creamy base and occasional peanut swirls; consumers often enjoy it by the scoop in bowls, blended into milkshakes, or paired with warm desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and creamy texture, with comments about pint size and firmness from freezer.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate with pronounced peanut butter ribbons, offering a smooth, creamy base and occasional peanut swirls; consumers often enjoy it by the scoop in bowls, blended into milkshakes, or paired with warm desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and creamy texture, with comments about pint size and firmness from freezer.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Dutched Cocoa, Peanuts, Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt
Check Enlightened Ice Cream Light Chocolate Peanut Butter 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enlightened Ice Cream Light Chocolate Peanut Butter 1 Pint - 473 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Enlightened Ice Cream Light Chocolate Peanut Butter 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


